Marketing Hidden Pages > Wingspread Conference > Conference Schedule

Conference Schedule

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2007 6:00 p.m.

All Thursday sessions will take place in the Bernie Schuchman Conference Center

6:00 p.m. Meet at Texas Wesleyan, Opening Reception &Dinner Bernie Schuchmann Conference Center

Welcome & Introduction of Evening Keynote

  • Eduardo R. Rodriguez, Esq., Rodriguez Colvin Chaney and Saenz, Brownsville, TX, Past President of the State Bar of Texas
  • Dinner Blue Mesa Mexican Fiesta

Evening Keynote —Diversity, Education and the Profession

  • H. Thomas Wells, Jr., Maynard, Cooper & Gale, Birmingham, AL, President-elect of the American Bar Association

Wingspread Award

  • Prior recipient Kent Lollis of the Law School Admissions Counsel and CalPERS Diversity Officer for External Affairs Ruthe Ashley will present this year’s awards. (Fred Buenrostro, CEO of CalPERS and last year’s recipient is not able to be with us.)

Dessert Divide

  • Groups will divide by combinations of teams and experts to discuss ongoing or planned pipeline activities. (Those joining the meeting for the first time will be paired with prior attendees.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2007

7:30-8:20 a.m. - Continental Breakfast, Bernie Schuchmann Conference Center

7:40-8:20 a.m. - Wingspread for Newcomers – History & Goals of Wingspread discussed, questions answered

  • Dr. Amy Jarmon, Assistant Dean for Academic Success Programs, Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, TX
  • Professor Sarah Redfield, Visiting Professor, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law, Sacramento, CA

8:20-8:30 a.m. - Welcome, Interim Dean Cynthia Fountaine, Texas A&M University School of Law, Fort Worth, TX, Amon G. Carter Lecture Hall

8:30-9:15 a.m. - Report from Pipeline Teams via the Dessert Divide - Setting the Stage for Collaborative Work

  • Group Reporters as assigned – what are we doing, what needs + questions remain?

9:30 – 11:00 a.m. - Substantive Panels (choose among 3)

Panel 1A: The Role of the Bar in Pipeline Initiatives, Room 201

  • Patricia Lee, State Bar of California, San Francisco, CA, Moderator
  • Louise Dempsey, Assistant Dean for External Affairs & Board Member Cleveland Metropolitan School District, Cleveland, OH
  • Kay Sims, Executive Director, Houston Bar Association, Houston, TX
  • Larry Grayson, Managing Partner, Hartline, Dacus, Barger, Dreyer & Kern, LLP, Dallas, TX
  • Tawanna Cesare, Chair of the Tarrant County Bar Diversity Committee, Fort Worth, TX

Panel 1B: MAGNET SCHOOLS, Room 204

  • Beth Bulgeron, Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep (NP3), Sacramento, CA, Moderator
  • Michael Reed, Specialist History Social Science, LAUSD. Los Angeles, CA
  • Stacy Caviel-Watson& Lucio Trevino, Law and Justice, Estacado High School, Lubbock, TX
  • Angela Taylor & Roseanna Rojas, Yvonne A. Ewell Townview Center Magnet, Dallas, TX
  • Ramona Stevens & Janette Watson, Hirschi High School, Wichita Falls, TX

Panel 1C: Prelaw Programs, Room 212

  • Beth Kransberger, Assistant Dean of Admissions and Financial Aid, Thomas Jefferson School of Law, San Diego, CA, Moderator
  • Duane Tobias, Council on Legal Education Opportunity CLEO, Washington, DC
  • Jerry Polinard, University of Texas Pan American, Edinburg, TX
  • Reynaldo Anaya Valencia, Center for Latina/o Legal Studies, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, TX
  • Bill Weaver, Center for Law and Border Studies, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX

12:30 - 1:30 p.m. - Lunch – Introduction, Cynthia Fountaine, Interim Dean, Texas A&M University School of Law

  • Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson, Supreme Court of Texas, Austin, TX

1:30-3:00 - Substantive Panels (Choose among 3)

Panel 2A: Multifaceted approach - the St. Louis example: Project Citizen, “Reel Justice” film series, and Youth in Government, Room 201

  • Susan Maze Rothstein, Northeastern University School of Law, Boston, MA, Moderator
  • Janet O’Hallaron, Pre-law Program Director, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
  • Dana Underwood, Associate Dean for Academic Programs, St. Louis University-School of Law, St. Louis, MO
  • Video Presentation with SLU Law Students; SLU Pre-Law Students; Northwest Academy of Law Students; Northwest Academy of Law Teachers & Administrators

Panel 2B: Elementary Programs, Room 204

  • Brett Scharffs, Brigham Young University, Moderator
  • John Padalino, El Paso, TX
  • Rosie Gonzalez, San Antonio TX
  • Greg Jackson, Junior Judges, Texas Young Lawyers Association Program

Panel 2C: Lessons from Our Sister Professions, Room 212

  • Dave Brunson, Center for Equity and Diversity American Dental Education Association, Moderator
  • Dr. Ernestine Brooks, Assistant Professor and Director of Student Development, Baylor College of Dentistry, Texas A&M University System Health Science Center, Dallas, TX
  • Michael Reed, LAUSD, Los Angeles, CA

3:30 p.m. - Break & Return to hotel, Reception/Dinner (Transportation provided to Circle R Ranch)

5:00 p.m. - Buses will pick conference participants up from the Hilton Downtown for dinner at the Circle Ranch

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6, 2007

All Saturday sessions will take place in the Bernie Schuchman Conference Center

8:00 - 8:45 a.m. - Continental Breakfast

8:45-9:00 a.m. - Welcome & Introduction of Judge Ferguson

  • Dr. Amy Jarmon, Assistant Dean for Academic Success, Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, TX

9:00-9:30 a.m. - Remarks

  • Judge Royal Ferguson, US District Court Western District of Texas, San Antonio, TX

9:30-10:30 a.m. - Small Group Work Sessions - What have we learned, what questions remain, what directions do we see for ongoing collaborative, coordinated work?

10:30 – 12:00 p.m. - Reports of Working Groups - Looking at Strategies for the Future

  • Group reporters, as assigned.

12:15 - 1:30 p.m. - Working Lunch & Networking and Concluding Observations

  • Moderator, Professor Sarah E. Redfield, Visiting University Professor, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

1:30 -5:30 p.m. - Professional Schools Working meeting with Dental and Medical Schools on Joint National Agenda

6:00 p.m. - Dinner, details to be arranged by the group, on your own.