Marketing Hidden Pages > Wingspread Conference > Conference Schedule (not in use)

Conference Schedule

 

Thursday            Friday            Saturday

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2007

6:00 pm  - Meet at Texas Wesleyan, Opening Reception & Dinner

Welcome & Introduction of Evening Keynote

  • Eduardo R. Rodriguez, Esq., Rodriguez Colvin Chaney and Sanchez, Brownsville, TX, past president of the State Bar of Texas

Dinner - Mexican, TBA

Evening Keynote - Diversity, Education and the Profession

  • Tommy Wells, Maynard, Cooper & Gale, Birmingham, AL or Daniel O. Bernstine, Law School Admission Council LSAC, Newtown, PA  

Wingspread Award
Prior recipient Kent Lollis of the Law School Admissions Counsel and CalPERS Diversity Officer for External Affairs Ruthe Ashley will present this year’s awards. (Fred Buenrostro, CEO of CalPERS and last year’s recipient is not able to be with us.)

Dessert Divide
Groups will divide by combinations of teams and experts to discuss ongoing or planned pipeline activities.  (Those joining the meeting for the first time will be paired with prior attendees.)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5, 2007

7:30-8:20 - Continental Breakfast

7:40-8:20 - Wingspread for Newcomers - history & goals of Wingspread discussed, questions answered

  • Professor Amy Jarmon, Assistant Dean for Academic Success, Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, TX
  • Professor Sarah Redfield, Visiting Professor, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law, Sacramento, CA

8:20-8:30 - Welcome, Dean Cynthia Fountaine, Texas A&M University School of Law, Fort Worth, TX

8:30-9:15 - Report from Pipeline Teams via the Dessert Divide – Setting the Stage for Collaborative Work

  • Group Reporters as assigned - what are we doing, what needs + questions remain?

9:30 -11:00 - Substantive Panels (choose among 3)

Panel 1A:  The Role of the Bar in Pipeline Initiatives.

  • Pat Lee, State Bar of California, San Francisco, CA, Moderator
  • Hugh MacKay, past president Cleveland Bar, Cleveland, OH
  • Tommy Proctor, President, Houston Bar Association, Houston, TX
  • Gib Walton, President, State Bar of Texas, Austin, TX
  • Melody Wilkinson, President, Tarrant County Bar Association, Fort Worth TX

Panel 1B:  MAGNET SCHOOLS

  • Rick Roe, Georgetown University Law Center, Washington, DC, Moderator
  • Michael Reed, Specialist History Social Science, LAUSD. Los Angeles, CA
  • Lucio Trevino, Law and Justice, Estacado High School, Lubbock, TX
  • Townview
  • Wichita Falls

Panel 1C:  Prelaw Programs

  • Emily Randon, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Moderator
  • Lynda Cevallos, Council on Legal Education Opportunity CLEO, Washington, DC
  • Dr. Jerry Polinard, University of Texas Pan American, Edinburg, TX
  • Professor Reynaldo Anaya Valencia, Center for Latina/o Legal Studies, St. Mary’s University, San Antonio, TX
  • Dr. Bill Weaver, Center for Law and Border Studies, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, TX

12:30 - 1:30 - Lunch - Introduction, Cynthia Fountaine, Dean, Texas A&M University School of Law

  • Chief Justice Wallace B. Jefferson, Supreme Court of Texas, Austin, TX

1:30-3:00 - Substantive Panels (Choose among 3)

Panel 2A:  Multifaceted approach – the St. Louis example:  Project Citizen, “Reel Justice” film series, and Youth in Government

  • Susan Maze Rothstein, Northeastern University School of Law Moderator
  • Janet O’Hallaron, Pre-law Program Director, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO
  • Dana Underwood, Associate Dean for Academic Programs, St. Louis University-School of Law, St. Louis, MO
  • Video Presentation with SLU Law Students; SLU Pre-Law Students; Northwest Academy of Law Students; Northwest Academy of Law Teachers & Administrators

Panel 2B:  Elementary Programs

  • Torie Flournoy, Hagginwood Elementary School, Sacramento, CA, Moderator
  • Jan Miller, State Bar of Texas
  • John Padalino, El Paso, TX
  • Rosie Gonzalez, San Antonio TX 
  • Jill Hasegawa, HSBA Young Lawyers Division, Honolulu, HI?

Panel 2C:  Lessons from Our Sister Professions

  • Dave Brunson, Center for Equity and Diversity American Dental Education Association, Moderator
  • Dr. Ernestine Brooks, Assistant Professor and Director of Student Development, Baylor College of Dentistry, Texas A&M University System Health Science Center, Dallas, TX
  • Gail Orum-Alexander, Pharm.D., Dean, College of Science and Health, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science, Los Angeles, CA

3:30 - Break, return to hotel, Reception/Dinner (Transportation provided to Circle R Ranch)

SATURDAY, October 6, 2007

8:00 - 8:45 - Continental Breakfast

 8:30-8:40 - Welcome & Introduction of Judge Ferguson

  • Dean Walter Huffman, Texas Tech University School of Law, Lubbock, TX

8:40-9:00 - Remarks

  • Judge Royal Ferguson, US District Court Western District of Texas, San Antonio, TX (or Bernstine/Wells)

9:00-10:30 - Small Group Work Sessions, What have we learned, what questions remain, what directions do we see for ongoing collaborative, coordinated work?

10:30 – 12:00 — Reports of Working Groups — Looking at Strategies for the Future

  • Group reporters, as assigned.

12:15– 1:30 - Working Lunch & Networking and Concluding Observations

  • Professor Sarah E. Redfield, Visiting University Professor, University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law

1:30-5:30 - Professional Schools Working meeting with Dental and Medical Schools on Joint National Agenda

6:00 - Dinner, details TBA